The full county data is downloadable as CSVs below, free for reporters, bloggers and landowners. Figures are county and state averages from federal sources, not an offer on any one parcel.
Florida guides · Tennessee guides · Net proceeds calculator
Abundant Land Group · Data current as of October 2026
Tennessee farmland now averages $6,500 an acre, according to USDA's 2026 land value survey - well above the U.S. average of $4,500. At the county level, values vary widely: an acre of Tennessee farmland in Davidson County was valued at $12,414 in the latest USDA Census of Agriculture, more than four times the $2,781 an acre in Chester County.
We pulled every Tennessee county number from public federal data - all 95 counties - so landowners, buyers and reporters can see what land is worth where they live. Every figure below is sourced and dated, and the full data is free to download. Looking for Florida? See the 2026 Florida land prices study.
Data sources: USDA National Agricultural Statistics Service (NASS) Land Values 2026 Summary (released July 31, 2026); USDA NASS 2022 Census of Agriculture (released Feb. 13, 2024) and 2017 Census of Agriculture (released April 11, 2019); Federal Housing Finance Agency (FHFA) Price of Residential Land dataset, version 4.0 (June 2024). Full methodology is below.
Key findings
Tennessee land is outpacing the nation. Between 2025 and 2026, farm real estate values rose 5.7% in Tennessee (to $6,500 an acre), compared with 3.4% nationally. Since 2021, Tennessee values are up 51.5%, versus 35.1% for the U.S. (USDA NASS Land Values 2026 Summary, July 31, 2026)
Davidson, Knox and Unicoi counties post the highest values. Davidson ($12,414 an acre), Knox ($12,302) and Unicoi ($10,994*) lead Tennessee. The most affordable county is Chester ($2,781). (USDA 2022 Census of Agriculture)
Some of the fastest growth came from rural Middle Tennessee counties. From 2017 to 2022, Warren County led (+90%, from $3,456 to $6,580), followed by Cannon and Trousdale (each about +70%). Values rose in 93 of 95 Tennessee counties. (USDA 2017 and 2022 Censuses of Agriculture)
Homesite land has risen even faster than farmland. FHFA's appraisal-based estimates put the value of a standard quarter-acre residential lot in Tennessee at $67,000 in 2022, up 84% from $36,400 in 2012. Davidson County led at +196%. (FHFA Working Paper 19-01 dataset, v4.0, June 2024)
Tennessee county data (CSV) · Statewide USDA values (CSV)
Statewide land values, 2021–2026
Source: USDA NASS, Land Values 2026 Summary, released July 31, 2026. Dollars per acre.
| 2021 | 2022 | 2023 | 2024 | 2025 | 2026 | 1-yr change | 5-yr change | |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| Tennessee farm real estate | $4,290 | $4,740 | $5,160 | $5,710 | $6,150 | $6,500 | +5.7% | +51.5% |
| Tennessee cropland | $4,160 | $4,590 | $5,060 | $5,610 | $6,050 | $6,400 | +5.8% | +53.8% |
| Tennessee pasture | $4,030 | $4,490 | $4,960 | $5,360 | $5,600 | $5,910 | +5.5% | +46.7% |
| U.S. farm real estate | $3,330 | $3,720 | $3,970 | $4,170 | $4,350 | $4,500 | +3.4% | +35.1% |
"Farm real estate" is the value of all land and buildings on farms.
Tennessee land prices per acre by county
Source: USDA NASS 2022 Census of Agriculture, compared with the 2017 Census of Agriculture.
Tennessee highlights - Most expensive: Davidson ($12,414), Knox ($12,302), Unicoi ($10,994*), Rutherford ($10,250), Washington ($9,728) - Most affordable: Chester ($2,781), Hardeman ($2,804), Decatur ($2,946), McNairy ($2,954), Henderson ($2,956) - Median county: $5,222 per acre - Biggest 5-year gains: Warren (+90.4%), Cannon (+69.9%), Trousdale (+69.8%), White (+64.1%), Marshall (+61.8%) - Declines: Hamilton (−13.2%), Madison (−5.0%)
* Counties marked with an asterisk had fewer than 10,000 acres in farms in 2022, so a few high-value parcels can swing their averages a lot.
| Rank | County | Value per acre, 2022 | Value per acre, 2017 | Change 2017–2022 | Acres in farms, 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|---|
| 1 | Davidson | $12,414 | $8,978 | +38.3% | 31,523 |
| 2 | Knox | $12,302 | $9,845 | +25.0% | 53,515 |
| 3 | Unicoi * | $10,994 | $7,145 | +53.9% | 3,748 |
| 4 | Rutherford | $10,250 | $7,361 | +39.2% | 136,070 |
| 5 | Washington | $9,728 | $7,871 | +23.6% | 97,476 |
| 6 | Hamilton | $8,551 | $9,850 | -13.2% | 53,018 |
| 7 | Bradley | $8,324 | $6,065 | +37.2% | 79,716 |
| 8 | Sullivan | $8,316 | $7,065 | +17.7% | 79,194 |
| 9 | Blount | $8,030 | $6,436 | +24.8% | 93,875 |
| 10 | Loudon | $7,931 | $5,690 | +39.4% | 55,880 |
| 11 | Anderson | $7,843 | $5,465 | +43.5% | 35,952 |
| 12 | Sevier | $7,730 | $6,114 | +26.4% | 42,774 |
| 13 | Robertson | $7,424 | $5,285 | +40.5% | 200,408 |
| 14 | Williamson | $7,148 | $6,061 | +17.9% | 134,957 |
| 15 | Sumner | $6,936 | $5,312 | +30.6% | 140,142 |
| 16 | Hamblen | $6,809 | $5,507 | +23.6% | 50,177 |
| 17 | Cheatham | $6,673 | $4,557 | +46.4% | 45,289 |
| 18 | Jefferson | $6,648 | $5,149 | +29.1% | 82,883 |
| 19 | Warren | $6,580 | $3,456 | +90.4% | 147,088 |
| 20 | Carter | $6,540 | $5,199 | +25.8% | 28,788 |
| 21 | Wilson | $6,533 | $4,911 | +33.0% | 180,001 |
| 22 | Greene | $6,423 | $4,493 | +43.0% | 209,228 |
| 23 | Polk | $6,300 | $4,113 | +53.2% | 36,004 |
| 24 | White | $6,261 | $3,816 | +64.1% | 107,015 |
| 25 | Bedford | $6,187 | $4,167 | +48.5% | 236,001 |
| 26 | Cocke | $6,181 | $4,427 | +39.6% | 56,129 |
| 27 | Cannon | $6,095 | $3,587 | +69.9% | 90,171 |
| 28 | Roane | $6,039 | $5,266 | +14.7% | 49,741 |
| 29 | Johnson | $6,031 | $3,973 | +51.8% | 32,922 |
| 30 | Franklin | $5,951 | $4,101 | +45.1% | 115,142 |
| 31 | Dickson | $5,919 | $4,201 | +40.9% | 124,779 |
| 32 | Maury | $5,916 | $4,037 | +46.5% | 209,805 |
| 33 | Macon | $5,897 | $3,763 | +56.7% | 116,893 |
| 34 | Trousdale | $5,827 | $3,432 | +69.8% | 39,419 |
| 35 | Grainger | $5,809 | $3,798 | +52.9% | 83,178 |
| 36 | Putnam | $5,779 | $4,649 | +24.3% | 93,450 |
| 37 | Monroe | $5,749 | $4,252 | +35.2% | 97,164 |
| 38 | Marshall | $5,660 | $3,498 | +61.8% | 144,148 |
| 39 | McMinn | $5,610 | $4,666 | +20.2% | 128,548 |
| 40 | Coffee | $5,382 | $4,105 | +31.1% | 143,516 |
| 41 | Smith | $5,358 | $3,451 | +55.3% | 126,226 |
| 42 | Meigs | $5,327 | $3,327 | +60.1% | 50,781 |
| 43 | Rhea | $5,301 | $4,311 | +23.0% | 63,329 |
| 44 | Shelby | $5,264 | $5,237 | +0.5% | 90,742 |
| 45 | Giles | $5,260 | $3,275 | +60.6% | 241,228 |
| 46 | Marion | $5,249 | $3,254 | +61.3% | 62,071 |
| 47 | Montgomery | $5,228 | $4,917 | +6.3% | 169,300 |
| 48 | Lincoln | $5,222 | $3,663 | +42.6% | 270,934 |
| 49 | Campbell | $5,131 | $4,138 | +24.0% | 30,815 |
| 50 | Cumberland | $5,023 | $4,043 | +24.2% | 130,350 |
| 51 | Hawkins | $5,015 | $3,727 | +34.6% | 119,016 |
| 52 | Grundy | $4,988 | $3,459 | +44.2% | 29,669 |
| 53 | De Kalb | $4,806 | $3,384 | +42.0% | 89,080 |
| 54 | Crockett | $4,729 | $3,365 | +40.5% | 149,840 |
| 55 | Weakley | $4,680 | $3,616 | +29.4% | 291,965 |
| 56 | Dyer | $4,619 | $3,364 | +37.3% | 249,678 |
| 57 | Union | $4,605 | $4,092 | +12.5% | 72,210 |
| 58 | Lawrence | $4,579 | $3,296 | +38.9% | 238,241 |
| 59 | Lake | $4,535 | $3,511 | +29.2% | 61,488 |
| 60 | Van Buren | $4,510 | $3,350 | +34.6% | 35,288 |
| 61 | Sequatchie | $4,508 | $3,864 | +16.7% | 27,745 |
| 62 | Claiborne | $4,395 | $3,128 | +40.5% | 106,999 |
| 63 | Pickett | $4,393 | $3,501 | +25.5% | 34,644 |
| 64 | Henry | $4,384 | $3,324 | +31.9% | 219,320 |
| 65 | Tipton | $4,367 | $3,290 | +32.7% | 191,704 |
| 66 | Gibson | $4,365 | $3,541 | +23.3% | 287,725 |
| 67 | Morgan | $4,274 | $3,058 | +39.8% | 60,675 |
| 68 | Fayette | $4,273 | $3,373 | +26.7% | 224,887 |
| 69 | Fentress | $4,211 | $3,472 | +21.3% | 109,309 |
| 70 | Moore | $4,198 | $3,621 | +15.9% | 63,825 |
| 71 | Obion | $4,192 | $3,599 | +16.5% | 245,012 |
| 72 | Hickman | $4,098 | $3,154 | +29.9% | 140,776 |
| 73 | Bledsoe | $4,089 | $3,445 | +18.7% | 86,860 |
| 74 | Jackson | $4,084 | $3,105 | +31.5% | 77,471 |
| 75 | Overton | $4,036 | $3,374 | +19.6% | 155,629 |
| 76 | Stewart | $4,031 | $2,650 | +52.1% | 57,371 |
| 77 | Houston | $3,906 | $3,233 | +20.8% | 49,243 |
| 78 | Lauderdale | $3,838 | $3,385 | +13.4% | 212,357 |
| 79 | Clay | $3,793 | $3,333 | +13.8% | 61,730 |
| 80 | Scott | $3,689 | $2,671 | +38.1% | 31,350 |
| 81 | Lewis | $3,635 | $2,859 | +27.1% | 43,444 |
| 82 | Haywood | $3,625 | $3,319 | +9.2% | 240,650 |
| 83 | Carroll | $3,459 | $2,735 | +26.5% | 179,424 |
| 84 | Humphreys | $3,358 | $2,783 | +20.7% | 197,896 |
| 85 | Benton | $3,196 | $2,489 | +28.4% | 70,176 |
| 86 | Hancock | $3,190 | $2,662 | +19.8% | 55,692 |
| 87 | Wayne | $3,142 | $2,367 | +32.7% | 136,826 |
| 88 | Perry | $3,130 | $2,216 | +41.2% | 52,642 |
| 89 | Madison | $3,099 | $3,263 | -5.0% | 166,694 |
| 90 | Hardin | $3,021 | $2,232 | +35.3% | 121,675 |
| 91 | Henderson | $2,956 | $2,522 | +17.2% | 126,971 |
| 92 | McNairy | $2,954 | $2,203 | +34.1% | 115,586 |
| 93 | Decatur | $2,946 | $2,209 | +33.4% | 85,476 |
| 94 | Hardeman | $2,804 | $2,289 | +22.5% | 159,283 |
| 95 | Chester | $2,781 | $2,540 | +9.5% | 77,906 |
What a homesite lot costs: residential land values by county
Farmland averages understate what buyers pay for building lots near towns. FHFA estimates the land value under single-family homes from millions of appraisals. The figures below show the value of a standardized quarter-acre lot. FHFA publishes yearly county estimates only where it has enough appraisals: 39 Florida and 39 Tennessee counties.
Source: FHFA, The Price of Residential Land for Counties, ZIP Codes, and Census Tracts in the United States, Working Paper 19-01 dataset, version 4.0 (June 2024), "Panel Counties" tab. Latest year available: 2022.
Tennessee residential land (39 counties)
| County | Quarter-acre lot value, 2022 | Quarter-acre lot value, 2012 | Change 2012–2022 | Avg. residential land value per acre (as-is), 2022 |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Williamson | $210,700 | $78,900 | +167.0% | $476,500 |
| Davidson | $176,900 | $59,700 | +196.3% | $495,700 |
| Wilson | $99,100 | $44,100 | +124.7% | $183,900 |
| Sumner | $93,300 | $46,700 | +99.8% | $176,200 |
| Rutherford | $80,700 | $32,000 | +152.2% | $132,100 |
| Franklin | $71,400 | $49,900 | +43.1% | $105,400 |
| Robertson | $61,500 | $25,100 | +145.0% | $94,200 |
| Maury | $59,800 | $27,000 | +121.5% | $113,400 |
| Fayette | $58,200 | $45,800 | +27.1% | $67,900 |
| Sevier | $58,100 | $36,100 | +60.9% | $86,000 |
| Cheatham | $57,100 | $30,300 | +88.4% | $65,800 |
| Hamilton | $51,700 | $33,600 | +53.9% | $131,900 |
| Loudon | $50,200 | $57,100 | -12.1% | $106,900 |
| Shelby | $45,600 | $37,500 | +21.6% | $169,600 |
| Montgomery | $44,900 | $26,600 | +68.8% | $98,000 |
| Dickson | $43,800 | $16,300 | +168.7% | $61,100 |
| Knox | $42,900 | $32,700 | +31.2% | $103,600 |
| Blount | $42,800 | $31,500 | +35.9% | $80,200 |
| Jefferson | $35,400 | $31,800 | +11.3% | $65,600 |
| Tipton | $34,900 | $23,300 | +49.8% | $51,000 |
| Campbell | $34,800 | $41,000 | -15.1% | $62,700 |
| Roane | $34,400 | $33,300 | +3.3% | $74,900 |
| Putnam | $34,300 | $22,500 | +52.4% | $57,000 |
| Rhea | $33,700 | $22,500 | +49.8% | $57,100 |
| Washington | $31,200 | $28,000 | +11.4% | $68,300 |
| Bradley | $30,300 | $22,800 | +32.9% | $56,000 |
| Coffee | $30,000 | $13,100 | +129.0% | $54,700 |
| Anderson | $29,900 | $29,800 | +0.3% | $58,400 |
| Marion | $27,600 | $11,000 | +150.9% | $65,300 |
| Monroe | $26,100 | $32,100 | -18.7% | $36,100 |
| Sullivan | $23,800 | $21,600 | +10.2% | $54,400 |
| Hamblen | $23,200 | $23,600 | -1.7% | $50,700 |
| Madison | $23,000 | $17,800 | +29.2% | $48,100 |
| Greene | $22,300 | $18,600 | +19.9% | $40,200 |
| Cumberland | $21,600 | $22,000 | -1.8% | $48,000 |
| Lawrence | $19,300 | $15,100 | +27.8% | $28,200 |
| McMinn | $18,800 | $16,400 | +14.6% | $30,600 |
| Dyer | $16,100 | $25,400 | -36.6% | $32,500 |
| Gibson | $15,200 | $15,200 | 0.0% | $30,300 |
Methodology & sources
- Statewide values (2021–2026): USDA NASS Land Values 2026 Summary, released July 31, 2026 (report). It is based on an annual survey of about 30,000 farm operations from April to June. We used farm real estate (land and buildings), cropland and pasture values as published, which may reflect USDA's revisions to earlier years.
- County values: USDA NASS 2022 Census of Agriculture, "Ag land, incl. buildings – asset value, measured in $ / acre," taken from the official Quick Stats bulk file (qs.census2022), with 2017 values from qs.census2017 (Quick Stats · bulk files). These are values that farm operators report, covering all land in farms, including buildings. They are not sale prices of individual parcels.
- Residential land: FHFA Working Paper 19-01 dataset, v4.0, June 2024 (dataset page). It covers land under existing single-family homes, estimated from appraisals. The "quarter-acre lot" value is standardized to a quarter acre, and "per acre as-is" is the average for actual lot sizes.
- Our calculations: We calculated only rankings (1 = highest value among counties with published data) and percentage change, (new − old) ÷ old. All dollar figures are nominal and not adjusted for inflation. We did not estimate, interpolate or fill in any missing values. Unavailable figures are marked "n/a."
- Limitations: County farmland values from the Census of Agriculture are as of 2022. The next Census, covering 2027, will update them. Values for counties with little farmland can be volatile. Asking prices on land-listing sites were not used, because they are not an official measure. Neither source reflects the price of a specific parcel. Access, road frontage, utilities, zoning, flood zone and title all affect what an individual lot is worth.
Frequently asked questions
How much is an acre of land in Tennessee in 2026? Tennessee averages $6,500 an acre for farm real estate in 2026, with cropland at $6,400 and pasture at $5,910 (USDA). County averages ranged from $2,781 (Chester) to $12,414 (Davidson) in 2022.
Which Tennessee county has the cheapest land? Among counties with published data, Chester ($2,781), Hardeman ($2,804) and Decatur ($2,946), all in West Tennessee, had the lowest average farmland values per acre in the 2022 Census of Agriculture.
Are these the prices I'd get for my lot? No. These are county and state averages. A specific parcel's value depends on access, utilities, zoning, wetlands, flood zone, size and recent comparable sales nearby.
How often is this data updated? USDA releases statewide land values every summer, and county farmland values come out with each five-year Census of Agriculture. We plan to update this page when new official data is released.
Cite this data
You're welcome to use this data with attribution. Please credit Abundant Land Group and link to this page:
Source: Abundant Land Group, "2026 Tennessee Land Prices Per Acre by County," analysis of USDA NASS and FHFA data, https://abundantlandgroup.com/tennessee-land-prices-per-acre-2026
Embed-friendly HTML:
<p>Source: <a href="https://abundantlandgroup.com/tennessee-land-prices-per-acre-2026">Abundant Land Group, 2026 Tennessee Land Prices Per Acre by County</a> (analysis of USDA NASS and FHFA data).</p>
Reporters: for the full CSVs, a county-specific cut, or a comment from the Abundant Land Group team, email info@abundantlandgroup.com or call (954) 520-7526.
About Abundant Land Group. Abundant Land Group buys vacant land directly from owners across Florida, Tennessee and select markets, and publishes land-value research built on public federal data. We buy land across Florida, Tennessee and select markets, expanding to new states throughout 2026 and 2027. Interested in selling land elsewhere? Contact us, we will consider it.
Own land in Florida or Tennessee and wondering what it's worth? Request a free evaluation. We cover closing costs. No commissions or fees.